Global
Confirmed 159,707,729 +97,723 new today Deaths 3,320,051 +2,652 new today Recovered 138,362,370 Active: 18,025,308 Last updated: May 11, 2021 - 8:33 am (-05:00)

CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a new virus.
The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

Global

Confirmed
159,707,729
+97,723
Deaths
3,320,051
+2,652
Recovered
138,362,370
Active
18,025,308
Last updated: May 11, 2021 - 8:33 am (-05:00)
CountryConfirmedToday casesDeathsToday deathsRecovered
USA33,515,546238596,181226,507,427
India22,992,517590250,025019,027,304
Brazil15,214,0300423,436013,759,125
France5,780,3790106,68404,917,101
Turkey5,044,936043,31104,743,871
Russia4,896,8428,115113,9763294,509,915
UK4,437,2170127,60904,250,699
Italy4,116,2870123,03103,619,586
Spain3,581,392078,89503,274,808
Germany3,535,354085,48103,196,900
Argentina3,165,121067,82102,837,058
Colombia3,015,301078,34202,835,554
Poland2,838,1803,09870,3363192,580,245
Iran2,691,35218,13375,5683072,144,197
Mexico2,366,496704219,0891041,888,638
Ukraine2,124,5352,20846,6311191,777,370
Peru1,853,370064,37301,720,665
Indonesia1,723,5965,02147,4652471,580,207
Czechia1,646,9811,53229,749161,583,590
South Africa1,597,724054,82501,517,350
Netherlands1,571,3985,51817,383441,333,326
Canada1,294,186024,68201,189,678
Chile1,252,808027,31801,188,831
Iraq1,122,9145,28715,834341,018,167
Philippines1,113,5474,73418,620591,038,175
Romania1,067,8871,15629,1351011,017,047
Sweden1,021,604014,21736858,815
Belgium1,017,8761,26724,58332888,546
Pakistan864,5573,08419,106113766,492
Portugal839,740016,9930800,645
Israel838,996396,3780831,706
Hungary792,87949328,79299583,802
Bangladesh776,2571,23012,00533715,321
Jordan720,99809,1250705,392
Serbia702,4511,1256,59418666,944
Switzerland675,6711,37510,7194606,910
Japan645,8174,93810,94165564,128
Austria632,76687010,41321607,712
UAE539,1381,6141,6172519,405
Lebanon533,14107,5070487,126
Morocco513,92209,0770501,146
Malaysia448,4573,9731,72222408,236
Saudi Arabia428,3699997,09813412,102
Nepal413,1119,3174,084225312,019
Bulgaria411,280017,0450351,397
Ecuador402,060019,2420342,878
Slovakia386,13635012,07726368,447
Belarus370,5097422,65210360,916
Panama367,90806,2770357,353
Greece363,904011,0890323,458
Kazakhstan346,4971,7663,94820301,857
Croatia345,6238767,54946330,329
Azerbaijan327,6015144,71315308,317
Georgia324,2561,7884,33631303,679
Tunisia321,837011,4680279,634
Bolivia318,610013,2280261,552
Palestine302,24903,3780287,206
Paraguay299,68407,2090248,587
Kuwait286,04601,6520270,883
Dominican Republic272,10803,5400231,963
Costa Rica271,47803,4300214,788
Ethiopia263,12003,8970211,493
Denmark260,9139252,4992246,903
Lithuania259,8621,2264,0535234,223
Ireland253,18904,9210236,024
Moldova252,79805,9580243,731
Slovenia246,7254914,3023233,788
Egypt238,560013,9720177,440
Guatemala235,30407,7360214,601
Uruguay222,87003,1710194,964
Honduras220,9888035,7013681,639
Armenia219,5962434,2567205,675
Qatar211,38905120202,552
Venezuela209,16202,3040192,075
Oman202,7135762,14810186,391
Bosnia201,5122958,91250166,887
Bahrain191,01806910176,338
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya180,6924663,0775167,043
Nigeria165,46802,0650156,318
Kenya163,62002,9070112,298
Macedonia154,05105,1090138,370
Myanmar142,96303,2100132,045
Albania131,75302,4160118,041
Sri Lanka128,53008270105,611
S. Korea128,2835111,8794118,717
Estonia125,6963591,2062116,648
Latvia124,9606592,2174113,430
Algeria124,28803,335086,554
Cuba117,09707410110,312
Norway117,0220767088,952
Kyrgyzstan99,0333791,667792,120
Montenegro98,36501,544095,070
Uzbekistan95,072313664290,664
Ghana93,0110783090,697
Zambia92,11201,257090,501
China90,783144,636085,845
Finland88,990124922046,000
Thailand86,9241,9194523157,037
Cameroon74,94601,152070,497
El Salvador70,38002,158065,921
Mozambique70,2830825067,799
Cyprus69,7080337039,061
Luxembourg68,4310804065,460
Afghanistan62,7183152,713354,503
Singapore61,4032531060,953
Namibia50,2090691047,384
Botswana49,0410751046,290
Jamaica46,7820809022,395
Côte d'Ivoire46,4430291045,874
Mongolia45,936477179934,230
Uganda42,3840346041,971
Senegal40,729151,120039,428
Madagascar39,351189732336,633
Zimbabwe38,43301,576036,208
Maldives37,019087026,547
Sudan34,27202,446027,949
Malawi34,18001,153032,164
Malta30,4646417029,843
DRC30,3500772026,434
Australia29,9387910028,815
Angola28,8750636024,772
Cabo Verde26,5780235023,402
Rwanda25,7140338024,155
Gabon23,5650143020,051
Syrian Arab Republic23,43901,664019,024
Guinea22,68540151120,319
Réunion21,6010150019,848
French Guiana20,644010609,995
Cambodia20,22348013158,170
Mayotte20,134017002,964
French Polynesia18,7970141018,617
Mauritania18,6910456017,918
Swaziland18,4820671017,784
Guadeloupe15,360021002,242
Guyana14,4420327012,267
Somalia14,415074706,191
Mali14,115050209,039
Trinidad and Tobago13,454021509,381
Andorra13,4290127013,021
Burkina Faso13,3820162013,164
Tajikistan13,308090013,218
Haiti13,2270266012,304
Togo13,1670125011,694
Belize12,7000323012,303
Curaçao12,2360116011,972
Papua New Guinea12,0860121010,599
Hong Kong11,8131210011,503
Martinique11,558083098
Djibouti11,3550149011,132
Congo11,343014808,208
Suriname11,213021809,831
Bahamas10,908021409,854
Aruba10,7810102010,587
Lesotho10,773031906,427
South Sudan10,6410115010,462
Seychelles8,17202805,658
Benin7,884010007,652
Equatorial Guinea7,694011207,279
Nicaragua6,989018304,225
Central African Republic6,67409305,112
Iceland6,52232906,409
Yemen6,48501,27503,001
Gambia5,929017505,598
Niger5,322019204,904
San Marino5,08309004,968
Chad4,882017104,657
Saint Lucia4,69007504,461
Gibraltar4,28609404,189
Burundi4,200060773
Sierra Leone4,08907903,093
Channel Islands4,05708603,956
Barbados3,94604503,861
Comoros3,860014603,688
Eritrea3,75401203,613
Guinea-Bissau3,74106703,400
Vietnam3,537763502,618
Timor-Leste3,3530501,683
Liechtenstein2,97515802,887
New Zealand2,64302602,591
Monaco2,48103202,420
Bermuda2,45103102,170
Turks and Caicos Islands2,40201702,358
Sao Tome and Principe2,31803502,262
Sint Maarten2,26302702,206
Liberia2,11408501,962
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,92201201,741
Saint Martin1,77301201,399
Isle of Man1,59002901,550
Caribbean Netherlands1,58201701,545
Lao People's Democratic Republic1,3623510297
Mauritius1,25701701,125
Bhutan1,2476101,101
Antigua and Barbuda1,23813201,178
Taiwan1,210111201,093
St. Barth974010462
Diamond Princess7120130699
Faroe Islands668010662
Cayman Islands548020537
Tanzania5090210183
Wallis and Futuna44507044
Brunei230030218
British Virgin Islands219010193
Dominica175000175
Grenada160010158
Fiji1521230101
New Caledonia12400058
Anguilla109100089
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)6300063
Macao4900049
Saint Kitts and Nevis4500044
Greenland3100031
Holy See (Vatican City State)2700015
Saint Pierre Miquelon2500025
Montserrat2001019
Solomon Islands2000020
Western Sahara100108
MS Zaandam90207
Marshall Islands40004
Vanuatu40103
Samoa30002
Saint Helena20002
Micronesia10001
Last updated: May 11, 2021 - 8:33 am (-05:00)
Updated on: May 10, 2021 - 6:59 pm (-05:00)
Last updated: May 11, 2021 - 8:33 am (-05:00)
1-910-99100-9991,000-9,99910,000+

IF YOU'RE SICK

The CDC's advice to keep your loved ones safe.

LIVE

LATEST

Relief Options and Additional Resources

Politics

Gov. Parson: Vaccine Passports 'Never' Will Be Allowed in Missouri

Gov. Mike Parson, R-Mo., Wednesday joined other state leaders in opposing potential vaccine passports in his state, saying that allowing them would be...
- Advertisement -

Coronavirus Pandemic

Destroyer USS John McCain Transits Taiwan Strait as Chinese Carrier Strike Group Drills Nearby

USS John S. McCain (DDG 56) conducted a routine Taiwan Strait transit April 7, 2021. US Navy Photo A U.S. guided-missile destroyer transited the...

The K7RA Solar Update

The K7RA Solar Update Source link

Oklahoma SM Kevin O’Dell, N0IRW, Stepping Down; Mark Kleine, N5HZR, Appointed as OK SM

Oklahoma SM Kevin O’Dell, N0IRW, Stepping Down; Mark Kleine, N5HZR, Appointed as OK SM Source link

The Japan International DX Meeting (JIDXM) Committee Announces Awards

The Japan International DX Meeting (JIDXM) committee, in cooperation with CQ magazine, has announced awards to DXpedition teams and individuals who made outstanding...

SEA-PAC Cancels In-Person Convention

SEA-PAC, designated as the 2021 ARRL Northwestern Division Convention, will not take place as an in-person gathering this June.“The SEA-PAC Executive Committee has...
- Advertisement -

Must Read

Destroyer USS John McCain Transits Taiwan Strait as Chinese Carrier Strike Group Drills Nearby

USS John S. McCain (DDG 56) conducted a routine Taiwan Strait transit April 7, 2021. US Navy Photo A U.S. guided-missile destroyer transited the...

Ebola virus disease – Guinea

On 14 February 2021, the Ministry of Health (MoH) of Guinea informed WHO of a cluster of Ebola Virus Source link