Global
Confirmed 65,694,970 +171,509 new today Deaths 1,514,953 +3,807 new today Recovered 45,540,397 Active: 18,639,620 Last updated: December 4, 2020 - 8:50 am (-05:00)

CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a new virus.
The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

Global

Confirmed
65,694,970
+171,509
Deaths
1,514,953
+3,807
Recovered
45,540,397
Active
18,639,620
Last updated: December 4, 2020 - 8:50 am (-05:00)
CountryConfirmedToday casesDeathsToday deathsRecovered
USA14,535,1960282,82908,561,427
India9,578,5746,794139,263369,022,060
Brazil6,487,5160175,30705,725,010
Russia2,402,94927,40342,1765691,888,752
France2,257,331054,1400166,940
Spain1,693,591046,03800
UK1,674,134060,11300
Italy1,664,829058,0380846,809
Argentina1,447,732039,30501,274,675
Colombia1,343,322037,30501,233,115
Mexico1,144,64311,030108,173608843,231
Germany1,131,8283,08618,30343820,600
Poland1,041,84613,23919,359531666,413
Iran1,016,83513,34149,695347708,106
Peru968,846036,1040901,544
South Africa800,872021,8030739,367
Ukraine787,89115,13113,195235397,809
Turkey733,261014,3160418,331
Belgium584,8572,60517,03312238,577
Indonesia563,6805,80317,479124466,178
Iraq560,6221,85512,38726489,772
Chile555,406015,5190530,470
Netherlands543,9245,8749,623580
Czechia537,66308,6410468,302
Romania500,2738,06212,052176390,212
Bangladesh473,9912,2526,77224390,951
Philippines436,3459348,50963399,345
Pakistan410,0723,2628,26055350,305
Canada396,270012,4070314,608
Morocco368,62406,0630318,987
Saudi Arabia358,3362345,94010348,238
Switzerland344,4974,3825,24362260,600
Israel341,7607182,8965326,966
Portugal307,61804,7240229,018
Austria297,2453,8153,651113243,775
Sweden278,91207,067200
Nepal238,8611,2721,56716221,847
Hungary238,0566,2125,51318968,525
Jordan231,23702,9090173,369
Serbia199,15801,765031,536
Ecuador195,884013,6120169,804
UAE174,0621,3115861157,828
Panama171,21903,1410148,396
Bulgaria155,19304,503057,141
Japan152,82702,2130129,241
Georgia152,7045,0681,42538126,904
Dominican Republic146,00902,3350115,992
Bolivia145,1861928,98210124,015
Kuwait143,57408840138,674
Belarus143,3831,7741,1909120,571
Croatia143,3703,9552,03268117,148
Costa Rica142,50501,757091,424
Armenia139,6921,1842,27723114,990
Qatar139,6431662390136,872
Azerbaijan138,0004,2671,5514183,800
Kazakhstan134,7068191,9900118,643
Lebanon132,81701,067084,142
Oman124,32901,4350115,866
Guatemala124,05304,2090112,719
Egypt117,15606,7130103,082
Slovakia113,3922,1849572777,142
Moldova112,30702,363097,549
Ethiopia111,57901,724077,385
Greece111,53702,70609,989
Honduras109,7606162,938848,953
Venezuela103,5480909098,521
Tunisia99,28003,359073,607
Myanmar95,01802,028073,748
Palestine94,6761,9687971770,206
Bosnia92,7931,2542,8655357,545
Bahrain87,4320341085,598
Denmark86,7431,603867968,632
China86,584174,634081,679
Kenya86,38301,500067,788
Algeria85,92702,480055,538
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya85,5296801,219756,048
Paraguay85,47701,796060,086
Slovenia81,34901,592059,469
Kyrgyzstan74,3734401,285466,113
Uzbekistan73,592161611070,861
Ireland73,22802,080023,364
Malaysia70,2361,141376059,061
Lithuania69,5822,5185902627,760
Nigeria68,30301,179064,291
Macedonia65,23101,847041,656
Singapore58,242329058,145
Ghana51,6670323050,547
Afghanistan47,3881301,847637,347
Albania40,5010852020,484
El Salvador39,7182031,142836,286
Norway37,3710354127,414
Montenegro36,9320516025,866
Luxembourg36,4290339027,356
S. Korea36,332629536728,611
Australia27,94910908025,629
Finland26,758336408018,100
Sri Lanka26,0380129019,438
Cameroon24,4870441022,177
Uganda21,612020609,110
Côte d'Ivoire21,3890132021,022
Latvia19,99368624271,849
Sudan18,53501,271010,672
Zambia17,7300357017,102
Madagascar17,5130255016,657
Senegal16,29780336115,707
Mozambique15,9180132014,030
Angola15,361035208,244
French Polynesia14,89707804,842
Namibia14,5990151013,774
Estonia13,93947012528,549
Guinea13,1861976012,270
DRC13,1320337011,753
Maldives13,106047012,154
Tajikistan12,308087011,718
Botswana11,53103408,978
Cyprus11,52305402,057
French Guiana11,31807009,995
Cabo Verde10,9380107010,454
Jamaica10,911025906,614
Zimbabwe10,424028008,754
Malta10,32012314918,120
Haiti9,331023308,114
Gabon9,23906009,089
Mauritania9,005018107,785
Cuba8,531013607,770
Guadeloupe8,427014902,242
Syrian Arab Republic8,147043203,748
Réunion8,10204007,172
Bahamas7,549016305,934
Belize7,236016403,571
Andorra6,90407706,066
Trinidad and Tobago6,725012105,861
Hong Kong6,70211211215,465
Swaziland6,474012206,044
Uruguay6,45508004,707
Malawi6,043018505,472
Rwanda6,01105005,596
Nicaragua5,838016104,225
Congo5,77409404,988
Djibouti5,68906105,591
Guyana5,528015104,618
Martinique5,520041098
Iceland5,462142705,223
Suriname5,322011705,203
Mayotte5,18104902,964
Equatorial Guinea5,15908505,023
Aruba4,92304504,733
Central African Republic4,91806301,924
Mali4,880016203,281
Somalia4,525012103,480
Thailand4,053146003,839
Gambia3,767012303,610
South Sudan3,15406202,977
Burkina Faso3,06206802,679
Benin3,05504402,907
Togo3,03906502,567
Curaçao2,7400701,245
Guinea-Bissau2,44104402,327
Sierra Leone2,41607401,840
Yemen2,239062401,525
Lesotho2,14504401,278
New Zealand2,06902501,983
San Marino1,71404601,356
Chad1,708010201,539
Liberia1,66308301,358
Niger1,64007601,227
Channel Islands1,45804801,012
Vietnam1,36103501,220
Liechtenstein1,351121701,183
Sint Maarten1,10513250993
Gibraltar1,042450969
Sao Tome and Principe9970170937
Mongolia8311200365
Turks and Caicos Islands751060733
Saint Martin7170120641
Diamond Princess7120130699
Burundi692010575
Taiwan690470572
Papua New Guinea671270597
Monaco630030570
Comoros615070590
Eritrea594000498
Tanzania5090210183
Mauritius5080100465
Faroe Islands505000500
Bhutan418300386
Isle of Man3690250344
Cambodia335400304
Cayman Islands288020257
Barbados281070257
Bermuda272090216
Saint Lucia262020141
Seychelles184100168
Caribbean Netherlands164030158
Brunei151030146
St. Barth147010105
Antigua and Barbuda144040133
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8700080
Dominica8500063
British Virgin Islands7201071
Macao4600046
Fiji4422033
Grenada4100030
Lao People's Democratic Republic3900026
New Caledonia3400032
Timor-Leste3100030
Holy See (Vatican City State)2700015
Saint Kitts and Nevis2200019
Greenland1800018
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1700015
Solomon Islands170005
Saint Pierre Miquelon1600014
Montserrat1301012
Western Sahara100108
MS Zaandam90207
Anguilla71003
Marshall Islands40004
Wallis and Futuna30001
Samoa20000
Vanuatu10001
Last updated: December 4, 2020 - 8:50 am (-05:00)
Updated on: December 3, 2020 - 6:59 pm (-05:00)
Last updated: December 4, 2020 - 8:50 am (-05:00)
1-910-99100-9991,000-9,99910,000+

IF YOU'RE SICK

The CDC's advice to keep your loved ones safe.

LIVE

LATEST

Relief Options and Additional Resources

Politics

Barbed wire, prisoner swaps, and Nutella and tyre survival tactics: The Cheat Sheet

A weekly read to keep you in the loop on humanitarian issues. Source link
- Advertisement -

Coronavirus Pandemic

Navy Issues Sikorsky $550.4 Million Modification for 6 CH-53Ks

The CH-53K King Stallion heavy lift helicopter conducted sea trials aboard USS Wasp (LHD-1) in the Mid-Atlantic from June 8 – 21, 2020....

New Zealand Radio Amateurs Lose Access to 60 Meters

New Zealand Radio Amateurs Lose Access to 60 Meters Source link

SAQ Announces Annual Alexanderson Day Transmission

The vintage SAQ Alexanderson alternator in Grimeton, Sweden, will conduct its annual Alexanderson Day transmissions on 17.2 kHz on Sunday, July 5. Startup...

QSO Today Virtual Ham Expo Set for August

QSO Today Virtual Ham Expo Set for August Source link

World: COVID-19 testing and cases among women in conflict settings may be underreported

Countries: Afghanistan, Belgium, Central African Republic, Chad, Germany, Pakistan, Somalia, Sweden, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of...
- Advertisement -

Must Read

Recently Released US Citizen Describes Mistreatment in Vietnamese Prison

U.S. citizen Michael Nguyen, who was released early from a 12-year prison sentence in Vietnam last week, said Wednesday he was not...

UN builds momentum for restoring forests as world enters key decade for ecosystems 

The UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) is leading a push for the world to scale up efforts to restore landscapes and forests over the next decade,...